Is failure to yield a misdemeanor in California?
[…] Not yielding to visually impaired individuals can have significant physical, emotional, and psychological consequences for this vulnerable population. The most effective way to prevent these consequences is through awareness and education, which can promote a more empathetic and inclusive society. By working together to address these issues, we can create a safer and more equitable environment for everyone, regardless of their abilities.

Is 23103 a misdemeanor?

The California Vehicle Code Section 23103 defines reckless driving as “a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” In California, reckless driving is typically considered a misdemeanor offense that can result in fines, license suspension, and even incarceration.