5. Attend
[…] The purpose of verification is to ensure that the statements made in the complaint are true and correct to the best of the plaintiff’s knowledge.
In simple terms, verification is a sworn statement made by the plaintiff, attesting that the facts presented in the complaint are true and accurate to the best of their knowledge. The plaintiff must sign the verification under penalty of perjury, confirming that they have reviewed the complaint and that the information contained therein is true and complete.
The requirement for verification is laid out in California Code of Civil Procedure section 446, which states that “Every pleading shall be subscribed by the party or his or her attorney.” This requirement extends to complaints for quiet title. Failure to verify a complaint can result in the dismissal of the case.
One of the main reasons for the requirement of verification in a complaint for quiet title is to prevent false claims and fraudulent litigation.